← All toolsHourly salary calculator

Rekenbox · 2026

Hourly salary calculator

From hour to year: gross, net, holiday allowance and your full-time equivalent.
Gross hourly pay excluding holiday allowance€18.03View calculation ↓

Start with €2,500 at 32 hours. First choose what your amount means; the result updates immediately.

1Your salary and working hours
An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
2Holiday allowance and additional pay
Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
3Your tax settings
Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
Gross hourly pay excluding holiday allowance€18.03
Regular estimated net monthly equivalent€2,314.00
Gross annual income including additional pay€32,400.00

The same pay, clearly converted

From your hours to your income.

80% FTE
Bar height follows the amount for the selected period.
Gross
€2,500.00
Net
€2,314.00
Withholding
€186.00

Regular pay. Holiday allowance and bonuses are shown separately in annual income.

Gross annual income including additional pay€32,400.00
Working hours per week
32
Part-time factor (%)
80
Full-time equivalent basic annual salary
€37,500.00
Basic annual salary excluding holiday allowance
€30,000.00
Gross annual holiday allowance
€2,400.00
Net holiday allowance paid separately
€1,435.20
Gross annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual income including additional pay
€29,203.20
Hourly pay including 8% holiday allowance
€19.47
Minimum hourly wage on reference date
€14.99
Special-rate annual wage used
€32,400.00
Special-payment rate (%)
40.2
Annual payroll periods for net calculation
12

Findings and points to check

  • The special rate uses an estimated annual wage here. For a more accurate withholding, copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip.

Salary conversion · regular pay

PeriodGross (€)Average net (€)
Hour18.0316.69
Working day144.23133.50
Week576.92534.00
Four weeks2307.692136.00
Month2500.002314.00
Year30000.0027768.00
Assumptions, sources and version

2026 · nl-2026.1 · v2026.1

  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.
Turn this calculation into a sample payslip →

Your income for a mortgage

Transfer annual base salary and holiday allowance to the employer statement. Check contractual payments and structural allowances with the employer; a one-off bonus is not transferred automatically.

Fill the employer statement with these amounts →
Compare current salary with an offer
Bulk · Calculate your entire list
Save on this device for free

Understand your result

How this tool works

Hourly pay shows how much regular salary corresponds to one contracted hour. This helps when comparing a new role, longer hours or a different schedule. For employees on fixed monthly pay, first calculate annual salary and divide by annual contracted hours. This free hourly salary calculator displays gross hourly pay and an average net equivalent, while converting back to monthly and annual amounts.

Enter regular monthly salary and your actual weekly hours. At €2,500 and 32 hours, average contracted hours per month are 138.67. Gross hourly salary is €18.03 excluding holiday allowance. Dividing by four weeks per month overstates hourly pay because a calendar year has more than forty-eight weeks. The conversion therefore consistently uses fifty-two weeks and twelve months.

Working days are a separate input. Two employees can both work 32 hours, spread across four or five days. With equal salary their hourly wage matches, but daily pay differs. Enter the schedule from your contract. A working day in the output means weekly pay divided by the working days you entered, rather than an automatic assumption of eight hours.

For an hourly job offer, reverse the calculation: select hour as the payment period and enter the offered rate. The calculator multiplies by weekly hours to calculate other periods. The full-time norm additionally determines the full-time equivalent. Choose the norm from your collective agreement or employment contract; employers can use 36, 38 or 40 hours.

Net hourly salary is calculated by spreading regular payroll withholding over contracted hours. This is an average for comparing offers. It does not show the exact take-home value of one additional hour of work. That depends on changes in annual income, tax credits, pension deductions and potentially income-dependent benefits. An overtime premium cannot be inferred from your schedule.

Holiday allowance has its own output: hourly pay excluding and including 8%. The minimum-wage comparison uses date of birth and a reference date in 2026, including the July change. A warning asks you to check wage components and hours actually worked; the model does not assess an entire collective agreement or an individual wage claim. Download the table for a discussion with your employer, or use the regular monthly amount to create a sample payslip.

Monthly salary from hourly pay

€20 × 32 × 52 ÷ 12 = €2,773.33

The monthly equivalent averages constant hours, even when a particular month has more working days.

Calculate net hourly salary

Net hourly pay = regular net annual salary ÷ (52 × weekly hours)

Additional payments are taxed and shown separately. The average is not a marginal-tax calculation for overtime.

Limits of this tool

Compare gross hourly pay excluding holiday allowance with minimum wage

The statutory check does not replace a collective-agreement review. The calculation uses contracted hours rather than a timesheet.

Common questions

How many monthly hours equal 32 weekly hours?

On average 32 × 52 ÷ 12 = 138.67 hours. This is a conversion, not an actual monthly rota.

How do I calculate hourly pay from monthly salary?

Multiply monthly salary by twelve and divide by 52 times weekly hours.

Is average net hourly pay the same as net overtime pay?

No. Overtime may attract a premium and additional tax depends on total income.

Is holiday allowance included in hourly pay?

It depends on your agreement. Indicate whether 8% is included; the tool shows both bases.

Which minimum hourly wage does the tool use?

Official January or July 2026 age-based amounts according to date of birth and reference date.

Which details do you need?
  • Your salary amount
  • Per period
  • This amount is
  • This salary applies to — An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
  • Enter working time as
  • Hours per week
  • Full-time under your contract
  • Part-time percentage (%)
  • Working days per week — The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
  • 8% holiday allowance is already included
  • 13th month: one extra calendar monthly salary
  • Fixed annual gross bonus
  • Year-end allowance on annual basic salary (%)
  • Special-rate annual wage (0 = estimate) — Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
  • Date of birth
  • Reference date in 2026 — Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
  • Apply payroll tax credit
Limits of this tool
  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.

Year: 2026 · Version 2026.1

Sources for this tool

Prepared by the Rekenbox product team at Winstwaker. The listed source references and calculation version make the method traceable. Report a content error Last updated: 2026-09-06. Rekenbox is a product by Winstwaker. The tool applies a calculation model to your inputs; a result or paid report is not a personal assessment by an adviser.