← All toolsPart-time salary calculator

Rekenbox · 2026

Part-time salary calculator

From hour to year: gross, net, holiday allowance and your full-time equivalent.
Gross part-time monthly equivalent€2,000.00View calculation ↓

Start with €2,500 at 32 hours. First choose what your amount means; the result updates immediately.

1Your salary and working hours
An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
2Holiday allowance and additional pay
Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
3Your tax settings
Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
Gross part-time monthly equivalent€2,000.00
Regular estimated net monthly equivalent€1,938.75
Gross annual income including additional pay€25,920.00

The same pay, clearly converted

From your hours to your income.

80% FTE
Bar height follows the amount for the selected period.
Gross
€2,000.00
Net
€1,938.75
Withholding
€61.25

Regular pay. Holiday allowance and bonuses are shown separately in annual income.

Gross annual income including additional pay€25,920.00
Working hours per week
32
Part-time factor (%)
80
Full-time equivalent basic annual salary
€30,000.00
Basic annual salary excluding holiday allowance
€24,000.00
Gross annual holiday allowance
€1,920.00
Net holiday allowance paid separately
€1,271.04
Gross annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual income including additional pay
€24,536.04
Hourly pay including 8% holiday allowance
€15.58
Minimum hourly wage on reference date
€14.99
Special-rate annual wage used
€25,920.00
Special-payment rate (%)
33.8
Annual payroll periods for net calculation
12

Findings and points to check

  • Calculated basic hourly pay is below the statutory minimum on your reference date. Check wage components, actual worked hours and any collective agreement.
  • The special rate uses an estimated annual wage here. For a more accurate withholding, copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip.

Salary conversion · regular pay

PeriodGross (€)Average net (€)
Hour14.4213.98
Working day115.38111.85
Week461.54447.40
Four weeks1846.151789.62
Month2000.001938.75
Year24000.0023265.00
Assumptions, sources and version

2026 · nl-2026.1 · v2026.1

  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.
Turn this calculation into a sample payslip →

Your income for a mortgage

Transfer annual base salary and holiday allowance to the employer statement. Check contractual payments and structural allowances with the employer; a one-off bonus is not transferred automatically.

Fill the employer statement with these amounts →
Compare current salary with an offer
Bulk · Calculate your entire list
Save on this device for free

Understand your result

How this tool works

Calculating part-time salary starts by identifying the share of a full-time contract you work. This is the part-time factor. With a 40-hour full-time norm, 32 hours equals exactly 80%. Under a 36-hour norm, the same 32 hours is about 88.89%. This free part-time salary calculator uses the norm from your collective agreement or employment contract to scale gross pay, then calculates the net result.

The page starts with an amount belonging to a full-time contract. Check this first: a vacancy may already quote pay for the offered part-time hours. In that case select that the amount belongs to your actual hours. The calculator does not reduce an actual-hours amount a second time. The full-time equivalent remains visible in the output as a comparison basis.

There are three ways to enter your working pattern. Supply weekly hours directly, choose a percentage of full-time or use working days per week. In days mode, one day means one fifth of the chosen full-time norm. Four days therefore means 80%, even when full-time is 36 hours. If you work four unequal or longer days, entering hours is more accurate than counting days.

Net salary does not scale by the same factor as gross salary. Tax credits and tax rates depend on pay. The calculator therefore determines the new gross salary first and applies the 2026 table afterwards. If you provide a net full-time amount, it first finds corresponding gross pay. Only then does it apply the part-time percentage and recalculate take-home pay.

Holiday allowance, a thirteenth month and a percentage year-end payment follow the chosen salary basis. A fixed bonus is the amount you enter for your own situation; it is not silently reduced proportionally. Check the contract if fixed bonuses change with working hours. The comparison underneath displays a current schedule alongside a new offer, including net annual income with all entered extras.

Use the output to prepare a conversation about working more or fewer hours. Pension, travel reimbursements, childcare benefits and other income-dependent schemes are not automatic parts of this conversion. A collective agreement may also have different arrangements for leave, overtime or fixed payments. Keep the supporting contract details with the free PDF. For a more detailed payroll breakdown, transfer the calculated amount to the sample payslip.

Full-time to part-time salary

Part-time gross = full-time gross × actual hours ÷ full-time hours

First identify whether offered pay is full-time. Choose actual hours when the amount already covers your contract.

Part-time factor as a percentage or days

Four days out of five = 80%

For unequal working days, enter hours. In days mode a day always represents one fifth of the full-time norm.

Limits of this tool

Part-time net salary is recalculated

The output excludes changes in benefits, pension or travel costs, which can affect the household difference.

Common questions

What percentage is working 32 hours?

It is 80% of 40 hours, 84.21% of 38 hours and 88.89% of 36 hours.

Does working 80% give me 80% net salary?

Not automatically. Gross pay scales, then payroll withholding and tax credits change according to the new salary.

Does working four days always mean 32 hours?

No. In this days mode it means 80% of the full-time norm. With full-time at 36 hours that is 28.8 hours.

Should I reduce an offer already quoted for part-time hours?

No. Select that the amount covers actual hours; otherwise it would be reduced twice.

Does holiday allowance change with part-time work?

In this model it follows 8% of calculated basic pay. Check any different collective-agreement or contract terms.

Which details do you need?
  • Your salary amount
  • Per period
  • This amount is
  • This salary applies to — An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
  • Enter working time as
  • Hours per week
  • Full-time under your contract
  • Part-time percentage (%)
  • Working days per week — The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
  • 8% holiday allowance is already included
  • 13th month: one extra calendar monthly salary
  • Fixed annual gross bonus
  • Year-end allowance on annual basic salary (%)
  • Special-rate annual wage (0 = estimate) — Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
  • Date of birth
  • Reference date in 2026 — Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
  • Apply payroll tax credit
Limits of this tool
  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.

Year: 2026 · Version 2026.1

Sources for this tool

Prepared by the Rekenbox product team at Winstwaker. The listed source references and calculation version make the method traceable. Report a content error Last updated: 2026-09-06. Rekenbox is a product by Winstwaker. The tool applies a calculation model to your inputs; a result or paid report is not a personal assessment by an adviser.