← All toolsSalary converter Netherlands

Rekenbox · 2026

Salary converter Netherlands

From hour to year: gross, net, holiday allowance and your full-time equivalent.
Gross hourly pay excluding holiday allowance€18.03View calculation ↓

Start with €2,500 at 32 hours. First choose what your amount means; the result updates immediately.

1Your salary and working hours
An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
2Holiday allowance and additional pay
Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
3Your tax settings
Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
Gross hourly pay excluding holiday allowance€18.03
Regular estimated net monthly equivalent€2,314.00
Gross annual income including additional pay€32,400.00

The same pay, clearly converted

From your hours to your income.

80% FTE
Bar height follows the amount for the selected period.
Gross
€2,500.00
Net
€2,314.00
Withholding
€186.00

Regular pay. Holiday allowance and bonuses are shown separately in annual income.

Gross annual income including additional pay€32,400.00
Working hours per week
32
Part-time factor (%)
80
Full-time equivalent basic annual salary
€37,500.00
Basic annual salary excluding holiday allowance
€30,000.00
Gross annual holiday allowance
€2,400.00
Net holiday allowance paid separately
€1,435.20
Gross annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual additional pay
€0.00
Net annual income including additional pay
€29,203.20
Hourly pay including 8% holiday allowance
€19.47
Minimum hourly wage on reference date
€14.99
Special-rate annual wage used
€32,400.00
Special-payment rate (%)
40.2
Annual payroll periods for net calculation
12

Findings and points to check

  • The special rate uses an estimated annual wage here. For a more accurate withholding, copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip.

Salary conversion · regular pay

PeriodGross (€)Average net (€)
Hour18.0316.69
Working day144.23133.50
Week576.92534.00
Four weeks2307.692136.00
Month2500.002314.00
Year30000.0027768.00
Assumptions, sources and version

2026 · nl-2026.1 · v2026.1

  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.
Turn this calculation into a sample payslip →

Your income for a mortgage

Transfer annual base salary and holiday allowance to the employer statement. Check contractual payments and structural allowances with the employer; a one-off bonus is not transferred automatically.

Fill the employer statement with these amounts →
Compare current salary with an offer
Bulk · Calculate your entire list
Save on this device for free

Understand your result

How this tool works

Converting salary starts with two questions: which period does the amount cover, and how many contracted hours does it represent? An hourly wage cannot be compared directly with a monthly salary without those hours. This salary converter brings together hourly, working-day, weekly, four-weekly, monthly and annual pay. Gross equivalents share one annual basis; net estimates use the Dutch payroll tax tables for 2026.

First enter the amount from your contract or job offer. Select gross or net and indicate whether it covers your actual hours or a full-time contract. For a net full-time offer, the calculator first finds the corresponding gross salary. Only then does it scale gross pay to your hours. This prevents tax credits from being incorrectly treated as a constant proportional percentage.

A year contains twelve calendar months but thirteen four-week periods. Therefore €2,500 every four weeks produces a different annual salary from €2,500 every month. Four-week input also uses the official white four-week payroll table. Other input periods use the monthly table for the net estimate. Displayed weekly and daily values are average equivalents, not invented official weekly or daily tax tables.

Holiday allowance is separate. When your amount already includes 8%, the calculator divides by 1.08 to identify basic salary. When holiday pay is additional, the annual outcome adds 8%. A thirteenth month represents one extra calendar monthly salary excluding holiday allowance in this model. A fixed bonus and a year-end percentage can also be entered. Check whether those components really apply together.

The comparison below the calculator has independent input fields for your offer. Change hours, holiday allowance or a fixed bonus and inspect the difference in net annual income. Use the same reference date for both calculations and review other employment terms. Travel reimbursements, pension deductions, collective-agreement supplements and the expat ruling are not assumed by this converter.

Download the table as PDF, Excel or CSV, then transfer regular pay to the sample payslip for further components. Three local scenarios can be saved without an account; existing access provides stored records and history. Annual income here is the sum of the remuneration you entered. It is not automatically the income used for Dutch benefits or accepted by a mortgage lender.

Hourly to monthly salary

Monthly pay = hourly pay × weekly hours × 52 ÷ 12

Starting from the rounded €18.03 gives a slightly different outcome from the full annual amount. The calculator rounds individual outputs to cents.

Four-week pay and monthly salary

Annual pay = four-week pay × 13 = monthly pay × 12

A four-week contract has thirteen pay periods. Payment dates move and the final payroll period can be longer.

Limits of this tool

Net = gross − calculated payroll withholding

Net pay is an estimate excluding pension and expat relief. Selected age and reference date apply throughout the displayed year.

Common questions

How do I convert salary to hourly pay?

Divide regular annual salary by 52 times contracted weekly hours. Keep holiday pay and bonuses separate.

Why is four-week pay different from monthly pay?

There are thirteen four-week periods and twelve months annually, so use 13 or 12 as the annual multiplier.

Can I convert a net salary?

Yes. It finds gross pay using the applicable 2026 table and then calculates other period equivalents.

Does the result include holiday allowance?

The period table shows regular pay. Holiday allowance and extras appear separately and enter total annual income.

Can I compare two job offers?

Yes. Open the comparison and edit the second offer independently. Review hours and guaranteed extras as well.

Which details do you need?
  • Your salary amount
  • Per period
  • This amount is
  • This salary applies to — An hourly rate stays unchanged. A full-time net salary is first converted to gross, then scaled to your working hours.
  • Enter working time as
  • Hours per week
  • Full-time under your contract
  • Part-time percentage (%)
  • Working days per week — The daily equivalent divides the week over these working days. In days mode one day is one fifth of full-time.
  • 8% holiday allowance is already included
  • 13th month: one extra calendar monthly salary
  • Fixed annual gross bonus
  • Year-end allowance on annual basic salary (%)
  • Special-rate annual wage (0 = estimate) — Copy the special-rate annual wage from your payslip. At 0 we explicitly estimate it using calculated gross annual income.
  • Date of birth
  • Reference date in 2026 — Determines minimum wage and the state-pension tax column. Annual outcomes assume the same situation throughout the year.
  • Apply payroll tax credit
Limits of this tool
  • Estimate for an employee resident in the Netherlands throughout 2026. Excludes pension deductions, the expat ruling, collective-agreement supplements and other income. Final income tax can differ.
  • Net period amounts are converted averages. Four-week input uses the white four-week table (13 periods); other inputs use the white monthly table (12). Holiday allowance and bonuses appear separately.
  • Gross annual income is not automatically your benefits assessment income or mortgage income. Deductions, other income and lender conditions can change the amount.

Year: 2026 · Version 2026.1

Sources for this tool

Prepared by the Rekenbox product team at Winstwaker. The listed source references and calculation version make the method traceable. Report a content error Last updated: 2026-09-06. Rekenbox is a product by Winstwaker. The tool applies a calculation model to your inputs; a result or paid report is not a personal assessment by an adviser.